2016 Candidate Forum

Aug 9, 2016 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

 

BUSINESS COMMUNITY JOINS TOGETHER TO HOST CANDIDATE FORUM


WHO: Leadership Palm Beach County, Boca Chamber of Commerce, Black Chamber of Commerce, Central Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce, Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches, Greater Delray Beach Chamber of Commerce, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce for Palm Beach County, Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce, Women’s Chamber of Commerce of Palm Beach County

Sponsored by: Lesser Lesser Landy & Smith

 

WHAT: 2016 Candidates Forum; Local, uncontested candidates are invited to participate

 

WHEN: Tuesday, August 9 ? 6:00pm-8:00pm

 

WHERE: Duncan Theater on the Lake Worth campus of Palm Beach State College (4200 Congress Avenue, Lake Worth)

 

ADDITIONAL DETAILS: The Forum is open to the public to attend; Candidates are invited to participate and will be given time to make an introductory speech which will include why they are in the race, their background and qualifications and any other information that they want to add.  Candidates will be given two questions and one minute to respond.  Due to time constraints, members of the public will not be allowed to ask questions.

 

CONFIRMED CANDIDATES:

Mindy Koch, State Senate, Dist 29

 

Bobby Powell Jr, State Senate, Dist 30

Michael Steinger, State Senate, Dist 30

 

Jeff Clemens, State Senate, Dist 31

Emmanuel Morel, State Senate, Dist 31

Irving Slosberg, State Senate, Dist 31

 

Rick Roth, State Rep, Dist 85

Andrew Watt, State Rep, Dist 85

 

Laurel Bennett, State Rep, Dist 86

Stuart Mears, State Rep, Dist 86

Tinu Pena, State Rep, Dist 86

Matt Willhite, State Rep Dist 86

 

Dareen James Ayoub, State Rep, Dist 87

Virginia Savietto, State Rep, Dist 87

David Silvers, State Rep, Dist 87

 

Edwin Ferguson, State Rep, Dist 88

Angie Gray, State Rep, Dist 88

Al Jacquet, State Rep, Dist 88

 

Kelly Skidmore, State Rep, Dist 91

 

Dorothy Jacks, Property Appraiser

Shelly Vana, Property Appraiser

 

Susan Bucher, Supervisor of Elections

Christine Spain, Supervisor of Elections

 

Dave Kerner, County Commissioner, Dist 3

Drew Martin, County Commissioner, Dist 3

 

Mack Bernard, County Commissioner, Dist 7

Lawrence Gordon, County Commissioner, Dist 7

Robbie Littles, County Commissioner, Dist 7

Priscilla Ann Taylor, County Commissioner, Dist 7

 

Tom Sutterfield, School Board, Dist 1

Ellen Baker, School Board, Dist 1

Louise Toi “Bohne Daniels”, School Board, Dist 1

Henry “D” Di Giacinto, School Board, Dist 1

Barbara McQuinn, School Board, Dist 1