LPBC Honor Roll

Leadership Palm Beach County
August 3, 2016

LPBC Honor Roll

 

October 2016

Rebecca Doane (2003), Kim Jones (2003) and Maria Marino (2010) were all named finalists for The Woman of the Year Award through  Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce's Women in Business Council.

Lisa Johnson (2000) has been named Chief Executive Officer of the Girl Scouts of Southeast Florida.

Keith Sonderling (2014), attorney with Gunster, was reappointed by the governor to the Judicial Nominating Commission for the 4th District Court of Appeal in West Palm Beach, and was elected by his peers to serve as chair of the commission through 2017. He was originally appointed in 2012.

Adam Seligman (2016), attorney with LPBC community partner Ward Damon PL, was promoted to president of Lighthouse Title Services, responsible for overseeing budgeting, forecasting and strategic management.

Anthony Lofaso (1996), president of Palm Planning Group and LPBC past president, has earned the Retirement Income Certified Professional designation from The American College of Financial Services.

Keith Braun (1998), partner with Comiter Singer & Baseman, has been listed as one of the state's legal leaders by Florida Trend's Florida Legal Elite 2016.

September 2016

Caroline Villanueva  (2014) was the receipient of the 2016 ATHENA Award for Young Professional Leadership Category

Walt Maxwell (2014) has joined Templeton & Company as a Senior Audit Manager

Tomas Boiton (2012) was honored as a 2016 Top Workplace Professional by the Sun Sentinel.

Charles Cross (1990)  was elected chairman of the Palm Beach State College district board of trustees for 2016-2017.

August 2016

Deana Pizzo (2014) was recognized as a 2016 Women of the Channel. 

July 2016 

Claudia Kirk Barto (2014) and Kenyetta V. Haywood (2005) have been elected to the board of the West Palm Beach Rotary Club as Secretary and Treasurer, respectively. Greg Kissel (1997) is the Director Third Year and Britt Deviney (2005) is the Director Second Year. Congraulations to all for their service!

Class of 2013 

Joseph Chase was honored by the South Florida Business Journal as South Florida's 40 under 40 and was appointed to the Board of Governors of the Historical Society of Palm Beach County (HSPBC). 

Class of 2005 

Bradley Harper was appointed to the Board of Governors of the Historical Society of Palm Beach County (HSPBC). 

Class of 1999

Wayne Richards was the receipient of the 2016 Community Change Makers Award from the American Democratic Club of Palm Beach County for Philanthrophy. 

Class of 1996

Dorothy Jacks was the receipient of the 2016 Community Change Makers Award from the American Democratic Club of Palm Beach County for Philanthrophy. 

Class of 1995

Dale Hedrick was elected to HSPBC's board of advisors.

 

June 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 2011

Rhonda D. Rogers has been named the President Elect for the National Coalition of 100 Black Women- West Palm Beach Chapter and the 2nd Vice President of the Board of Driectors for the Women's Chamber of Commerce of Palm Beach County.

May 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 1998

Wendy Sartory Link has been named Community Leader of the Year by the Northern Palm Beach County Chamber of Commerce.

Class of 2016
Emily Pantelides has been named Young Professional of the Year by the Northern Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce.

Class of 2007

Nancy Proffitt has been appointed to the Palm Beach County Medical Society Services Board of Directors

Class of 2013

Pat Brown has been selected to serve as Sector Vice President of Palm Beach County for NOBLE

April 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 2004

Jan Rodusky has been elected to the Royal Palm Beach Village Council

Class of 1998

Wendy Sartory Link has been nominated for the 33rd Annual Women in Leadership Award

Class of 2003

Dr. Laurie George has been nominated for the 33rd Annual Women in Leadership Award

Class of 1996

Dorothy Jacks has been nominated for the 33rd Annual Women in Leadership Award

Class of 2016

Melissa Nash and Tinu Pena are nominees for the 33rd Annual Women in Leadership Award

March 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 2003

Kathy Kretzer received the 2016 Muse Award for Outstanding Civic Leader from the Cultural Council of Palm Beach County.

Class of 2012

Selena Smith has been elected to the Royal Palm Beach Village Council

Class of 2010

Maria Marino has been elected to the Palm Beach Gardens City Council

Class of 1987

Rita Craig has been appointed to the Commission on the Status of Women by Florida CFO Atwater

Class of 1999

Jackie Halderman has been appointed to the Board of Cancer Alliance of Help and Hope and the Executive Women of Palm Beaches

February 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 1997

Greg Kissel Honored by West Palm Beach Rotary Club with the Extraordinary Service Above Self Award.

Class of 2008

Mark Montgomery Runs For Charities in Palm Beach County.  Click Here

January 2016 LPBC Honor Roll

Class of 1998

Pam Rauch named Chairwoman of the 2016 Palm Beach County Go Red For Women Campaign.  Click Here

Class of 2006

Rob Vargas named Top Lawyer by South Florida Legal Guide.

Class of 2015

Eddie Stephens named equity partner at WardDamon Click Here 

Class of 2013

Pat Brown named Mentor of the Year by Take Stock in Children

December 2015 LPBC Honor Roll


Class of 1990

Charles Suits was inducted into the College of Fellows by the Public Relations Society of America.
 

Class of 1996

Dorothy Jacks has been elected vice president of the International Association of Assessing Officers.

 

Class of 2000

Peter Wellman was named managing partner of the Boca Raton Office of EY.

Class of 2007
Sarah Alsofrom was featured in Newsmaker & Shaker in The Palm Beach Post.
 

Class of 2014

Claudia Kirk Barto was featured in The Palm Beach Post, Monday Meeting!
 

Class of 2016

Julie Bishop, placed 4th in the 2015 IronMan Florida on November 7 in Panama City, Florida.  

Walter Brown has accepted a new position as the General Manager of Field Operations for NextEra Energy Resources (NEER).  
 


November 2015 LPBC Honor Roll

 

Class of 1987

Rita Barreto Craig was the recipient of the Social Leadership Award.

 

Class of 2003

Kim Jones was one of three finalists for Woman of the Year!

 

Greta Schulz is a new contributing editor and writer for the blog, GoDaddy Garage.

 

Class of 2010

Dr. Eugenia Millender was honored at the Annual Ending Homelessness Breakfast on Wednesday, November 18th.

 

Class of 2012

Tomas Boiton was featured in The Palm Beach Post for trying out homelessness.   

 

Class of 2013

Pat Brown was presented with the Palm Beach Sector Member of the Year Award by NOBLE South Florida Chapter.

 

Class of 2014

Keith Sonderling was appointed to the board of directors of MorseLife Health System.

 

Class of 2016

Emily Pantelides was one of three finalists for Woman of the Year.

 


October 2015 LPBC Honor Roll

 

Class of 1986

Don Chester has been elected to the board of the West Palm Beach Police Foundation.

 

Class of 1987

Rita Barreto Craig is the recipient of the Women in E-Commerce Florida Chapter 2015 Golden Mouse Award for Social Leadership.

 

Class 1991

Terry Lehman has been elected to the board of the West Palm Beach Police Foundation.

 

Class of 1995

Bill Bone has been elected to the board of the West Palm Beach Police Foundation.

 

Class of 1996
Dorothy Jacks is a finalist for the Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches' 2015 Athena Award!

 

Class of 2002

Silvia Garcia was featured as a Newsmaker by the Central Palm Beach Chamber

 

Class of 2010

Eugenia Millender was featured in Palm Beach Post Monday Meeting

 

Class of 2011
Elizabeth Cayson received the Palm Beach Atlantic Distinguished Alumna award!

 


September 2015 LPBC Honor Roll


Class of 1985
Sidney Stubbs was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.

Class of 1988
Peter Matwiczyk was named to the 2015 Florida Super Lawyers.

Class of 1990

Julie Kime won the Hispanic Women of Distinction award.  


Class of 1992
Peter Sachs was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.

Class of 1994
Scott Hawkins was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.

 

Class of 1995

Dale Hedrick was featured in The Association of General Contractors of America's AGC Spotlight. 

 

Class of 1998
Wendy Sartory Link was named to the list of Best Lawyers in the nation by U.S. News & World Report.

Class of 2000

Michelle Diffenderfer will receive the Harriet Goldstein award for her humanitarian work in empowering young women at the Families First Annual Children’s Day Luncheon on Oct. 2.

 

Class of 2002
Keith Rizzardi was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.

Class of 2006

Michael C. Athmer has been named the first non-Hispanic Chairman of the Board of the Hispanic Chamber of Palm Beach County.  

 

Roberto Vargas was honored for the completion of his term as president of Homesafe and was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.
 

Class of 2008

Julia Jennison was appointed to the board of directors of the Literacy Coalition of Palm Beach County.

 

Monte Lambert was accepted into this year's Leadership Florida Class XXXIV.

 

Joanne O'connor was selected for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America 2016.

 

Class of 2009
Andrew Baumann earned board certification from the Florida Bar.

Class of 2013

Ofelia Utset was accepted into this year's Leadership Florida Class XXXIV.

 

Class of 2014

Tom Kodadek just won the 2016 Arthur C Cope Late Career Scholars Award. 

 

Keith Sonderling was honored as 2015 Legal Elite.

 

Class of 2015

Eddie Stephens III was selected for inclusion in the 2016 Best Lawyers in America